BPA Regional Winners Advance to State


Twenty-nine students from the Washington County Career Center Business Professionals of America (BPA) youth organization competed and placed in the top four of the BPA Regional Competition at Mid-East Career & Technical Center in Zanesville. These students won the honor of advancing to the State competitive events, in Columbus, which will be held in March. From this event, those students who place in the top of their category will move on to the National level, which will be held in Fort Worth Texas, May 9-13.

Those students who will be competing at the State level are:

  • Advanced Office Systems & Procedures – 1st Place: Andrea is a senior from Marietta in the Health Information Technology program and she is the daughter of Steven Bowman of Paden City, WV and Donna Farworth of Columbus and the granddaughter of Mary of Marietta

  • Broadcast News Production Team – 1st Place: Haley is a junior from Marietta in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of Jeremy of Marietta and Angie of Marietta; Devan is a junior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Scott of Vincent and Lynne of Little Hocking; Emily is a junior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of Jeremy and Lisa of Vincent; and Joseph is a junior from Marietta in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Steven and Beth of Marietta

  • Computer Animation Team – 1st Place: Sydney is a senior from Frontier in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of Charles and Kim Carpenter of Marietta; Tyler is a senior from Belpre in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Melissa of Belpre; Heath is a senior from Fort Frye in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Heath , Sr. of Lowell and Tracy of North Carolina; and Andrew is a senior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Lillie of Bartlett

  • Computer Network Technology – 1st Place: Daelon is a senior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Brian of Little Hocking and the grandson of Mona of Little Hocking

  • Computer Network Technology – 2nd Place: Colton is a senior from Frontier in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Lewis of New Matamoras and the late Barb

  • Database Applications – 2nd Place: DeAsia is a senior from Warren in the Health Information Technology program and she is the daughter of Tim and Dee of Marietta

  • Digital Publishing – 1st Place: Scott is a senior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Kelly and Julie Marietta

  • Fundamental Accounting – 1st Place: Tyanna is a senior from Marietta in the Health Information Technology program and she is the daughter of Eric of Marietta and Tina of Marietta

  • Fundamental Word Processing Skills – 1st Place: Allyson is a junior from Warren in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of William of Vincent and April of Zanesville

  • Fundamentals of Web Design – 2nd Place: Jenna is a junior from Fort Frye in the Digital Marketing program and she is the daughter of John of Lancaster and Megan of Beverly

  • Fundamentals of Web Design – 3rd Place: Matthew is a junior from Belpre in the Digital Marketing program and he is the son of Kathy of Belpre

  • Intermediate Word Processing Skills – 3rd Place: Audrey is a junior from Frontier in the Digital Marketing program and she is the daughter of William and Cynthia of Whipple

  • Global Marketing Team – 1st Place: Gwendolyn is a junior from Belpre in the Digital Marketing program and she is the daughter of Thomas and Joyce of Belpre; Brandon is a junior from Belpre in the Digital Marketing program and he is the son of Russell and Susan of Belpre; and Carter is a junior from Belpre in the Digital Marketing program and he is the son of Ben and Megan of Belpre

  • Graphic Design Promotion – 1st Place: Charlotte is a senior from Belpre in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of Reggie and Wendy of Belpre

  • ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding-Pilot – 1st Place: Abby is a senior from Warren in the Health Information Technology program and she is the daughter of John and Amy of Belpre

  • ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding-Pilot – 2nd Place: Sydney is a senior from Warren in the Health Information Technology program and she is the daughter of Brian of Vincent and Tonya of Marietta

  • Integrated Office Applications – 1st Place: Austin is a student from Marietta in the Health Information Technology program and he is the son of Scott and Tammy of Marietta

  • Video Production Team – 1st Place: Thomas is a junior from Marietta in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Steve and Laurie of Marietta; Evan is a junior from Belpre in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Dan of Belpre and Fran of Belpre; Ivy is a junior from Marietta in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and she is the daughter of Mike and Jennifer of Marietta; and Austin is a junior from Marietta in the Graphic Design & Video Production program and he is the son of Kimberly of Marietta


Photo:

(Front Row L-R): Audrey and Jenna

(Second Row L-R): Austin, Joseph, Andrew, Heath, Tyler, Gwendolyn, Carter, Brandon, Matthew, Daelon, Scott, Austin, and Evan

(Back Row L-R): Tyanna, Charlotte, Andrea, Ivy, Haley, Abby, DeAsia, Allyson, Sydney, Emily, Sydney, Devan, and Thomas

(Not Pictured): Colton


18 views
Contact Information

The Career Center High School
21740 State Route 676
Marietta, OH 45750

Phone: (740) 373-2766
Fax: (740) 376-2244

Should you need to report a positive Covid-19 test or case to the Career Center, please call 740-373-2766, extension 1160.

 © Copyright 2021